We take our client's privacy very seriously and understand that you don't want to be bothered by people you have never heard of and don't want to speak to. We promise that your Personal Data will not be disclosed to third parties unless you agree or we are required to do so to comply with our legal or regulatory requirements. We will not sell, resell, lease or license your Personal Data to anyone.

Conor Daly | Managing Partner | Rushport Advisory LLP

And now the detailed bit...

Privacy policy
Protecting your personal details on our website.
 
Last updated: 14 May 2018
 
Rushport Advisory LLP (registered number OC361261), whose registered office is at Rushport Advisory, 10-12 Barnes High Street, Barnes, London, SW13 9LW, knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy and forms part of our website terms and conditions ('Website Terms').
 
The Website is brought to you by Rushport Advisory LLP. Rushport Advisory LLP believes it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 and subsequent legislation including GDPR) and we are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data, and tells you certain things we will do and not do. You should read this policy in conjunction with the Website Terms.
 

Privacy Policy

Rushport Advisory LLP (otherwise referred to in this statement as "Rushport", "we" or "us"), is committed to safeguarding your privacy. This privacy policy sets out how we will use your personal data.

  1. Who are we?

We are a limited liability partnership registered in England and Wales with registration number OC361261.

  1. What personal data is collected?

Most personal data will be collected directly through any application process or a process where we act for you. Some of the Personal Data we hold about you may be 'sensitive personal data', for example, information about your health or ethnic origin. We may ask you for (but not limited to) your:

  • Title
  • Name
  • Nationality
  • Current address
  • Date of birth
  • Email address
  • Mobile telephone number
  • Home telephone number
  • GPhC number
  • In relation to fitness to practise applications
    • Employment History
    • Details of any criminal convictions
    • Details of any investigations into your professional work

You are free to withdraw your consent to our holding information about you at any time. This may result in us not being able to do certain things for you.

  1. What do we use your information for?

We will use your personal data to provide information on services requested or products ordered.

Data is collected and used on a lawful basis only which is outlined below.

Lawful basis

Purpose

To perform a contract with you

To take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract

 

To decide whether to enter into a contract

 

To manage and perform the contract

 

To ensure our records remain relevant

Our legitimate interest

For good governance, accounting, managing and auditing our business operations

 

For market research, analysis and developing statistics

 

To send you marketing communications with your consent

Legal obligation

When you exercise your rights under data protection law and make requests

 

For compliance with legal, regulatory requirements and related disclosures

 

For establishment and defence of legal rights

 

For activities relating to the prevention, detection and investigation of crime

 

 

 

To monitor emails, calls, other communications, and activities on your account

Your consent

When you request we disclose your personal data to other people or organisations

 

When we process any special categories of personal data at your request

 

To send you marketing communications where we have asked for your consent to do so

  1. Data retention period

We will retain your data whether you become a customer or not for:

  • As long as necessary to deal with your query
  • As long as you might legally bring a claim against us
  • After your account has been closed or otherwise come to an end based on our legal and regulatory requirements
  1. Your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right of rectification
  • The right of erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

If you would like further information about data protection you can visit the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at ico.org.uk. The ICO is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest and data privacy for individuals. We comply with all ICO regulatory and statutory requirements. You have the right to make a complaint to the ICO regarding the handling of your data.

  1. Fraud prevention and money laundering checks

We may use your personal details in order to conduct identity checks as required by law as a measure to prevent money laundering.

The personal data we have collected from you at application or any stage may be shared with fraud prevention agencies. We are required by law to review transactions and report any which may be suspected of being related to money laundering activities.

  1. Sharing your information

We will not sell, share, or rent your information to others except as set out in this Privacy policy. However, in the event of the sale of the Company or its assets, your personal details may be disclosed to the purchaser of the Company or the purchaser of its assets.

  1. Use of cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a piece of data stored on your computer's hard drive that identifies your computer while you are using our site. Once you shut down your browser software, the cookie simply terminates until you re-enter the site.

Cookies have a number of uses. For example, cookies are part of the mechanism that allows you to log in and out of our website rather than having to enter your password repeatedly during a session. Cookies can be used for analytics purposes to estimate the number of users to our site. Once you are logged in, cookies can be used to enable us to track and target your interests to enhance your experience on our site. They may also be used for other purposes, such as to maintain the security of the site and provide information on what we need to do to provide administration support to the site. Some of our strategic partners use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.

We provide specific details about the cookies we use and the reasons for using these cookies in our Cookie Policy to enable site visitors to make an informed decision and thus provide informed consent.

    9.  Reviewing, correcting or updating your personal data

If any of your details are recorded incorrectly and need to be changed, please contact us on 0208 878 3007 or info@rushport.co.uk  with details of the required changes and the reasons for the change. Proof of change of address may be needed.

   10. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Should our privacy policy change, we will notify you by email to your registered email address so you will always know what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose your personal data.

If we want to change the use of personal information we've already collected about you, we will notify you by email. If you have not provided us with your email address you must regularly check the website for an up to date version of the privacy policy. It is then up to you to decide whether you will let us use your information in this way. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected unless you withdraw consent.

Please remember that communications over the internet, such as emails and webmails (messages sent through a website), are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered - this is the nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of Personal Data that is beyond our control.